Each of these districts has specific guidelines for development and natural resource preservation specific to the intent of that district.  The LUPC may grant a variance to the dimensional requirements to the district rules and not for uses otherwise prohibited in a district.  A landowner may seek a variance to these district standards providing the reasons meet that 1.) The proposed development is in keeping with the general spirit and intent of 12MRSA §685-A; 2.) The public interest is protected and; 3.) Strict compliance with the LUPC rules and standards would cause undue hardship or extraordinary difficulties because of the following:

                        “A. Exceptional or unique conditions of topography, access, location,

                        shape, size or other physical features of the site; 

  1. The access and use needs of a person with a physical disability…
  2. Unusual circumstances that were not anticipated by the commission

                        at the time the rules and standards were adopted.”

  • RSA §685-A(10))

If one of these three hardships exists then a landowner may petition for a variance.