Category: OSHA

Compliance with the ETS: Initial Determination of Employee Threshold

In order to assist our clients in preparing for the new deadlines for compliance with OSHA’s ETS, this update addresses the preliminary issue of how an employer should calculate whether they meet the 100 employee threshold.    The ETS provides some information about how to calculate that number. All employees are counted, including full time, part-time, …

Read More

OSHA Inspections – What to know Beforehand

OSHA Inspections: What to do When OSHA Knocks? Determine the purpose of the OSHA inspections One of three things: Employee complaint, workplace accident or target as a part of a special emphasis program If your inspection was prompted by an employee complaint, you are entitled to a copy of the complaint. The employee has the …

Read More

OSHA Publishes Emergency Temporary Standard for Healthcare Sector, with Guidance for Other Sectors

On June 10, OSHA published its COVID-19 emergency temporary standard (“ETS”). While the ETS focuses specifically on the healthcare industry, it includes separate updated guidance for other kinds of employers. The ETS publication includes a flowchart to help determine what entities ETS covers. It is a very useful tool. The Chart https://www.osha.gov/sites/default/files/publications/OSHA4125.pdf. The following is …

Read More

New OSHA Guidance on COVID-19 Workplace Measures Issued January 29

Readers will recall that we reported that the Biden Administration had instructed OSHA to issue revised guidance to employers on workplace safety measures during the COVID-19 pandemic. These guidelines were published on Friday. As stated by OSHA, the guidance “is intended to inform employers and workers in most workplace settings outside of healthcare to help them identify …

Read More

OSHA Revises COVID Reporting Requirements

OSHA issued an updated FAQ that changes the requirement for reporting a hospitalization due to contraction of COVID at work. The prior instruction from OSHA was that under §1904.39(b)(6), employers must report an inpatient hospitalization only if the hospital admission occurs within 24 hours of the work-related incident. This has been interpreted to mean that …

Read More